GDPR

We have the in-house expertise in data protection and direct marketing compliance to assist companies and organisations to ensure compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

GDPR

The GDPR came into force in the UK on 25th May 2018. The GDPR’s objective is to give individuals more control over the use of their personal information. The GDPR achieves this objective by introducing rules to ensure greater transparency when collecting individual’s personal information, giving individuals more rights in relation to their personal information and requiring organisations that collect and use personal information to maintain an audit trail of their data processing activities.

Download our FREE” GDPR Guidance booklet for Consumer Credit Firms   Click Here

Our GDPR Services

 

  • GDPR Ongoing Compliance Support – Unlimited telephone support in relation to GDPR.
  • GDPR Privacy Policy – A template privacy policy that contains the updated GDPR prescribed terms.
  • Data Protection Schedule (Contract) A data protection schedule to add to contracts with third parties.
  • GDPR Adequacy Assessment – A remote review of firms’ data protection policies and procedures and an update to them to meet GDPR requirements.
  • GDPR Audit – A remote adequacy assessment plus an onsite audit of a firm’s data protection practices.
  • GDPR Premium Audit – A remote adequacy assessment, an onsite audit of a firm’s data protection practices plus provision of a GDPR compliance manual.
  • GDPR Compliance Manual – A GDPR compliance manual which contains GDPR compliant data protection policies and associated templates such as a breach recording form and information asset register template.
  • Reviewing and updating your data protection policies.
  • E-learning Course – A bespoke GDPR e-learning course designed for firms’ management teams and decision makers.
  • GDPR Bespoke Training – We are able to provide firms with bespoke GDPR training. Training modules will include coverage of lawful bases, data protection principles, data processor relationships and breach reporting. Training can be delivered at your business premises, at your chosen location or in one of the training rooms at our office premises.
  • GDPR Training Material – We are able to provide firms with training material in the form of a PowerPoint and supporting staff assessment to assist with the provision of in-house GDPR training.

 

Understanding Your Obligation

Who does the GDPR apply to?

GDPR applies to all organisations that collect, hold or use personal information. This includes customers’ personal information as well as staff personal information.

How does GDPR affect you?

You will need to update your privacy policy to include the additional information prescribed under GDPR. The purpose of the GDPR privacy policy is to better inform individuals about why you collect their personal information and how you will use it at the offset so that they can make an informed decision to provide their personal information.

You need to conduct an assessment of what types of personal information you collect, how you collect them, what you use them for, who you share them with, how long you keep them and how you keep them safe.

Such an assessment will inform you about any risk areas in your practices and give you a focus in implementing controls to manage those risks.

What’s the worst that can happen if you are not GDPR compliant?

The GDPR gives the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) the power to issue organisations with fines of up to €10 million or 2% of global turnover for certain categories of breaches and up to €20 million or 4% of global turnover for other categories of breaches.

 

If you require any information in regards to GDPR then please contact us below.

Here is what some of our customers had to say

  • We have worked with Consumer Credit Compliance company for sometime and enjoyed a very
    professional and client friendly service. We were therefore very relieve to learn that they were now providing a GDPR consultancy
    and support service which we gladly signed up for. Jourdain Tambo was a fountain of knowledge and his expertise
    and friendly guidance was absolutely invaluable in guiding us through the whole process of GDPR compliance, we are
    now not only confident we have put all the necessary procedures in place, but also the consultancy service is there for us
    to provide ongoing advice when necessary

    Terry Hunt
    Clarity Copies (High Wycombe) Ltd
  • Consumer Credit Compliance did a fast and extremely efficient job in updating all our documentation and processes ahead of GDPR. It was accurate, and on time – first time! This service is truly great value for money

    Gary Miller-Cheevers
    Tallaght Financial Limited
  • Jourdain has been exceptional in providing an efficient and thorough support service throughout our GDPR journey to date. He offers clear advice and has been only too happy to answer queries on any scale. We have been very appreciative of his prompt response on each occasion and find him a very beneficial addition to the team at CCC. We look forward to working Jourdain in the future.

    Becky Ashley-Still
    Ethos Asset Finance Limited
  • I was very impressed with the Consumer Credit Compliance e-Learning Course. It was user friendly to navigate and raised my awareness and knowledge of being an FCA Authorised Person. It was certainly value for money and I would highly recommend it.

    Daniel Thomas
    Clocktower Support Limited
  • I engaged Consumer Credit Compliance following the introduction of the new credit regulations. Right from the initial contact I have been impressed by the process, handling of the regulatory matters and the ongoing support. I am confident in the advice provided by my Client Account Manager, Shaun Gill, and am confident that CCC will handle the administration requirements to comply with the regulations. All in all, a first-class service, which I have no hesitation in recommending.

    Roger Lloyd
    Birmingham City Football Club plc
  • “After struggling to work our way through the new, complicated FCA regulations, we decided to seek professional support in this area, both on behalf of ourselves and also our customers. After a quick web search, we found Consumer Credit Compliance Ltd and they provided an immediate response to our request for help -much to our relief! CCC have proved themselves to be very efficient and professional at all times, which has been invaluable to us. We would definitely recommend their services to help anyone looking to demystify the regulatory process”

    Anna Lafford
    Michelin

Contact

Windsor House, Cornwall Road, Harrogate, HG1 2PW

01423 522 599

info@consumercreditcompliance.co.uk